Sunday, December 18, 2005

Meet Me In St. Louis

I'm sitting here watching "Meet Me In St. Louis" and the song "Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas" just came on and I thought it was very fitting right now. So, here, please, "Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas."

Have yourself a merry little Christmas,
Let your heart be light
From now on,
our troubles will be out of sight
Have yourself a merry little Christmas,
Make the Yule-tide gay,
Next year all our troubles will be miles away.
Here we are as in olden days,
Happy golden days of yore.
Faithful friends who are dear to us
Gather near to us once more.
Through the years We all will be together,
If the Fates allow
Hang a shining star upon the highest bough.
And have yourself
A merry little Christmas now.


  1. I thought you might be interested in reading the original lyrics of the song. They were changed because Judy Garland thought the tone too depressing.

    Christmas future is far away
    Christmas past is past
    Christmas present is here today
    Bringing joy that may last

    Have yourself a merry little Christmas
    May your heart be light
    In a year our troubles will be out of sight
    From now on

    Have yourself a merry little Christmas
    Make the yuletide gay
    In a year our troubles will be miles away

    Here we are as in olden days
    Happy golden days of yore
    Precious friends who are dear to us
    Gather near to us once more

    I know that
    In a year we all will be together
    If the Fates allow
    Until then, we'll just have to muddle through somehow
    And have ourselves a merry little Christmas now.

    And that's the last Debbie Downer thing I'm going to write.

    How's DD?

  2. well, that's kind of what I was looking for! I searched for them but couldn't find it. Glad you shared. I liked the next year stuff. That's what I've told the kids all through this. Next year... You know...

    DD actually ate something tonight and has kept it down. Can you guess what she ate? YUP! You're right. Chicken nuggets! She says her tummy still hurts but at least she was able to eat. Thanks for asking.

    UGH!!! I just turned on the TV for my Christmas movie and the jerk is on. Oops!! I didn't mean to say that....

  3. Okay thanks for the laugh. I totally forgot about the event.

  4. Glad I could make you laugh. Now I'm watching "The Christmas Blessing." You should too. I loved Red Shoes for Christmas!!! or whatever it was called. It was a huge tear jerker. It was on last time DH was gone. How ironic that it's sequel is on now that he's gone again.

  5. Well, I spoke too soon. DD just vomited again. Poor baby. I guess she's not well yet. Yuck...

  6. Poor baby and poor mommy. Kids and the holidays, why is it always like that? I wish I could be there to help. You know I could drink hot chocolate and say encouraging words while you clean up. :-)

  7. Thanks. I wish you could be here too!! That sounds good. A friend to sit with me while I clean... I may have to go and fix me some hot chocolate now!

  8. Yeah, but I was supposed to say that I would clean up while you drink hot chocolate. Now you should give me grief for that.

  9. Nah... I'd have said the same thing to you! Who wants to clean up someone elses kids throw up? YUCK!! I'd let you have the Hot chocolate as long as you made me some too!

  10. LOL, it's not a fun job no matter how you look at it.

  11. One time my girlfriend guilted me into cleaning up throw up for a kid she was babysitting for.

  12. Oh yuck! You poor man!! DH has cleaned up vomit but he gags the whole time and ends up sick himself so it's usually my job. You must really like this girlfriend to do that!

  13. well, that was a long time ago, but i really did like that girlfriend. actually i liked all my girlfriends a bunch. this is a secret(on an open blog!) but they can get to me do just about anything for them.

  14. hehehehe... That's nice. Sounds like you'll be a good catch for someone.

  15. Yes he'll be a good catch and already qualified for fatherhood.

  16. lol You'll change your mind... Just wait...